云南福彩网-首页(yb3548.cn)是亚洲优质游戏品牌,综合各种在线游戏于一站式的大型游戏平台,经营多年一直为大家提供安全稳定的游戏环境,云南福彩网-首页值得信赖,期待广大游戏爱好者前来体验,云南福彩网-首页将把最好的游戏体验带给大家!

  • 江苏成人高考网

    【江苏专升本】成人高考英语精讲讲义28

    江苏成人高考网www.sisimumbai.com 发布时间: 2018年04月02日

     

    四、真题讲解

    2008年成人高等学校专升本招生全国统考试题

    Ⅲ. Cloze (30 points)

    Directions: For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

    The first snowboards were made in the 1960s. However, it was in the late 70s that they became more   21    throughout the 80s, more and more people began taking up the sport, even though snowboards were not allowed on most ski hills.   22   its earlier problems, snowboarding is now the world's   23   growing winter sport and most resorts (度假地) welcome snowboards.

     

    In 1963, a Grade 8 student named Tom Sims   24  a ski-board for a school project in New Jersey. Then, in 1966, a man named Sherman Poppen   25   two skis together for his kids on Christmas day. He called his invention "the Snurfer," which   26   the words "snow" and "surf.” In 1969, Jake Burton Carpenter received a    27   for Christmas. He soon began designing boards, and today "Burton" is a popular   28   of snowboard.

    By the 1980s, snowboarding had become very popular.   29   , most ski resorts did not allow snowboarding because they thought it was too    30   . Since many snowboarders were young, many older skiers did not want them on the ski hills. The snowboarders had to go to the backcountry,   31  patrolled(有巡逻的)resorts.

    Rejection at the resorts did not   32   snowboarding from growing in popularity. Eventually, the owners of ski resorts changed their views. They   33   that they could make more money by allowing snowboarding. One by one, the resorts   34  to welcome snowboards. Today, many resorts even set   35  special areas where snowboarders can practice their creative tricks.

    21. A. spreading

    B. popular

    C. ordinary

    D. interesting

    答案:B

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    22. A. Besides

    B. Instead of

    C. Despite

    D. Because of

    答案:C

    解析:上下文转折关系,听讲座录音

    23. A. fastest

    B. best

    C. most slowly

    D. most efficiently

    答案:A

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    24. A. discovered

    B. found

    C. planned

    D. designed

    答案:D

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    25. A. bought

    B. made 

    C. attached

    D. mended

    答案:C

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    26. A. combines

    B. mixes 

    C. unites

    D. associates

    答案:A

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    27. A. tool

    B. snurfer

    C. board

    D. ski

    答案:B

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    28. A. brand

    B. game

    C. resort

    D. person

    答案:A

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    29. A. Therefore

    B. Furthermore

    C. Meanwhile

    D. However

    答案:D

    解析:上下文转折关系,听讲座录音

    30.A. showy 

    B. dangerous

    C. exciting

    D. harmful

    答案:B

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    31.A. nearby

    B. across 

    C. away from

    D. close to

    答案:C

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    32.A. fail  

    B. involve

    C. stop

    D. drop 

    答案:C

    解析:固定搭配,听讲座录音

    33.A. rejected

    B. realized

    C. fulfilled 

    D. denied

    答案:B

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    34.A. wanted

    B. hurried

    C. refused

    D. began

    答案:D

    解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

    35.A. aside

    B. back 

    C. out

    D. down

    答案:A

    解析:下文逻辑关系,固定搭配。听讲座录音

     

    五、课外练习

    1.Robert Edwards was blinded in a traffic accident. He was also a little deaf   1  old age. Last week, he was taking a walk near his home when a thunderstorm came. He hid  2  the storm under a big tree and was struck by lightning. He was knocked  3  the ground and woke up some 20 minutes  4 , lying face down in water below a tree. He went into the house and lay down in bed. A short time later, he awoke; his legs felt  5  and he was trembling, but, when he opened his eyes, he could see the clock across the room fading in and out in front of him. When his wife entered, he  6  her for the first time in nine years. Doctors  7  that he had regained his sight and hearing obviously from the flash of lightning, but they were unable to explain that. The only  8  explanation offered by one doctor was that, 9 Edwards lost his sight as a result of trauma in a terrible accident, perhaps the only way it could be restored was by  10  trauma.

    1. A. because         B. because of       C. as                D. since

    2. A. from            B. away             C. against           D. contrary

    3. A. at              B. in               C. to                D. on

    4. A. late            B. soon             C. later             D. after

    5. A. dying            B. dead             C. die                D. being died

    6. A. saw             B. watched          C. noticed           D. examined

    7. A. say             B. thought over     C. made sure         D. agreed to

    8. A. possibly        B. possible         C. probably          D. mainly

    9. A. although        B. because of       C. even though       D. since

    10. A. others          B. other            C. another          D. one other

     

    2.Smoking, which may be a pleasure for some people, is a serious source of discomfort for their fellows . 11  , medical authorities express their concern about the effect of smoking  12  the health not only of those who smoke but also of those who do not. In fact, non-smokers who must involuntarily inhale (吸入) the air  13  by tobacco smoke may suffer more than the smokers  14  .

    Smoking is prohibited in the theatres and in halls used for showing films 15 in laboratories  16  there may be a fire hazard (危险). Elsewhere, it is up to your good  7  .

    I am  18  asking you to maintain “No-Smoking” in classrooms and seminar rooms. This will prove that you have the 19  health in mind, which is very important to a large  20  of our students.

    11. A. Still           B. Further        C. More                D. Again
    12. A. in               B. to              C. on                    D. with
    13. A. polluting     B. be polluted     C. polluted           D. to be polluted
    14.A. them            B. themselves      C. their own          D. they
    15.A. and                 B. but                C. as well as         D. also
    16.A. where             B. which            C. that                 D. how
    17.A. feeling           B. sense              C. realize             D. think
    18.A. so                  B. next               C. therefore          D. and
    19.A.non-smokers   B.non-smokers’   C. non-smoker’s      D. non-smoker
    20.A. number            B. amount             C. many               D. much

    Keys:

    1.B    

    2.A

    3.D

    4.C

    5.B

    6.A

    7.C

    8.B

    9.D

    10.C

    11.

    12. C 

    13. C 

    14. B 

    15. C 

    16. A

    17. B 

    18. C

    19. B

    20. A

     

     

     


    免费获取【成考帮】为您定制的学历提升方案
    云南福彩网-首页天蚕土豆 女人书籍排行榜 旷世神医 盗墓笔记小说txt下载 盗墓笔记全集 有声读物 大主宰 天蚕土豆 小说 欢乐颂第二季 完美世界有声小说全集 女强穿越玄幻完结小说